edgegridPrivacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for browsing, accessing www.edgegrid.com

www.edgegrid.com, M/s. Grid Edgewrks Pvt. Ltd. and affiliates respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes in brief the manner in which your data is collected and used by M/s. Grid Edgewrks Pvt. Ltd. You are advised to please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing, browsing, you agree to the collection and use of your data by M/s. Grid Edgewrks Pvt. Ltd. through www.edgegrid.com in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

What information is, or may be, collected from you?

We will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through our Web server, including:

  • Web server cookie stored on your hard drive
  • An IP address, assigned to the computer which you use
  • The domain server through which you access our service
  • The type of computer you're using
  • The type of web browser you're using
  • The device id’s and other details

We may collect the following Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI), Personal Information about you:

  • Email ID
  • Phone Number

Who collects the information?

Your Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI), Personal Information may be collected, received, possessed, stored, dealt with or handled by:

M/s. Grid Edgewrks Pvt. Ltd. Plot No. 1202, 1215A Door No. 8-2-293/82/A/1202, S.L Jubilee, Road no. 61, Jubilee Hills Hyderabad 500033, Telangana, India

We will collect anonymous traffic information from you when you access, browse, use www.edgegrid.com. We may collect your Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI), Personal Information about you only as a part of a voluntary sign up made available on www.edgegrid.com

How is the information used?

We use your Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI), Personal Information to:
  • To help us provide personalized features
  • Tailor www.edgegrid.com to your interest
  • To get in touch with you whenever necessary
  • To provide you early access & our product access
  • To preserve the history as governed by existing law or policy.
We use contact information internally to:
  • Direct our efforts for improvement
Generally, we use anonymous traffic information to:

Purpose of collection

We may collect your Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI), Personal Data for the following purpose

  • To provide early access and our product updates

Disclosure policy in compliance with rule 6 of the it rules 2011

We shall share the sensitive personal data or information of the user with third-party service providers, users, staff of M/s. Grid Edgewrks Pvt. Ltd. for enabling the users to get valuable insights on energy management services as also understand about how they can have savings/ potential earnings.
The sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed to any person, if such disclosure is required for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of www.edgegrid.com.
The sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed, where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation.
We do not rent, sell, publish or share your sensitive personal data and we will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information unless:

We have your permission

  • To help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, including cyber incidents potential threat, punishment of offences and to the safety or security of any person, violations of www.edgegrid.com's terms of use or to defend against legal claims;
  • Special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of your information?

Sharing your sensitive personal identifiable information is entirely voluntary. You need not register with us in order to browse, access www.edgegrid.com. However, in order to receive early access and our product updates, you shall be required to provide your Personal Information (your email id) for the sign up made available on www.edgegrid.com

What security procedures are in place to protect information from loss, misuse or alteration?

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, and to comply with Rule 8 of IT Rules, 2011 (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information), we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, technical, operational and managerial procedures.

Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with respective personnel to provide the services requested by you.

Although we will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your sensitive personal identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By browsing, accessing, using www.edgegrid.com in whatsoever manner, you agree that we shall have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties including any cyber-attacks.

How can you correct inaccuracies in the information?

To correct or update any information you have provided during registration, you can update or correct the inaccuracies therein through your registered account. However, you shall be responsible for informing us the same.

In the event of loss of access details, you may

To share any grievances, you may

Policy updates

We reserve the right to change or update this policy at any time by placing a prominent notice on www.edgegrid.com. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting the same on www.edgegrid.com